MOT Monitor 2025
Edition 2. Figures on GB MOT test failures, based on open DVSA data covering 1 January 2025 through 31 December 2025.
Of the vehicles aged 3-5 years tested in 2025, 12.8% received at least one initial failure item. For vehicles aged 15-19 years, that share is 42.0%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.
Shifts compared with 2024
This edition (2025) compares GB MOT tests carried out in 2025 with tests carried out in the previous DVSA test year (2024). Both editions cover a single calendar year of testing.
Differences smaller than 1.0 percentage point fall within the normal year-on-year fluctuation of a single test year and are not highlighted.
| Age | Previous edition | Current edition | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 13.7% (841,819/6,130,355) | 12.8% (682,048/5,343,752) | -1.0 percentage point |
| 6-8 years | 20.4% (1,594,934/7,803,846) | 19.2% (1,437,618/7,506,386) | -1.3 percentage point |
| 9-11 years | 29.7% (2,106,162/7,088,930) | 28.1% (2,127,395/7,578,792) | -1.6 percentage point |
| 12-14 years | 38.0% (1,879,024/4,945,258) | 36.3% (1,900,839/5,235,643) | -1.7 percentage point |
| 15-19 years | 42.9% (2,185,527/5,094,916) | 42.0% (2,200,173/5,235,978) | -0.9 percentage point |
| Category | Previous edition | Current edition | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 18.4% | 20.0% | +1.6 percentage point |
| Brakes | 16.2% | 15.2% | -1.0 percentage point |
| Visibility | 5.5% | 4.7% | -0.8 percentage point |
| Tyres | 12.9% | 12.5% | -0.4 percentage point |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 2.0% | 2.2% | +0.2 percentage point |
Models that shifted, by age group
3-5 years
- New in the highest failure share: Citroen Berlingo, Peugeot Partner
- Dropped from the highest failure share: Mercedes-Benz Citan, Renault ZOE
- New in the lowest failure share: Honda Cr-V, Audi Q2
- Dropped from the lowest failure share: Porsche 911, Porsche Cayenne
6-8 years
- New in the lowest failure share: Porsche Cayman
- Dropped from the lowest failure share: Porsche Boxster
9-11 years
- New in the highest failure share: Renault Clio
- Dropped from the highest failure share: Peugeot 5008
12-14 years
- New in the highest failure share: Renault Kangoo
- Dropped from the highest failure share: Chevrolet Captiva
- New in the lowest failure share: Porsche Boxster
- Dropped from the lowest failure share: Audi A7
Initial failure rate by age group
Share of MOT tests with at least one initial failure item (retests excluded), by vehicle age at the time of test. Based on the full GB MOT fleet.
| Age | Tests | With initial failure | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 5,343,752 | 682,048 | 12.8% |
| 6-8 years | 7,506,386 | 1,437,618 | 19.2% |
| 9-11 years | 7,578,792 | 2,127,395 | 28.1% |
| 12-14 years | 5,235,643 | 1,900,839 | 36.3% |
| 15-19 years | 5,235,978 | 2,200,173 | 42.0% |
Most common defect categories
Share of categorised failure items in this category, weighted across the 258 models Plateop tracks. This is a share of failure items, not the chance that a vehicle fails its MOT: a vehicle can fail for more than one reason at once.
| Category | With initial failure | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,583,815 | 6,326,943 | 25.0% |
| Suspension | 1,264,026 | 6,326,943 | 20.0% |
| Brakes | 963,107 | 6,326,943 | 15.2% |
| Tyres | 791,410 | 6,326,943 | 12.5% |
| Visibility | 298,521 | 6,326,943 | 4.7% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 215,959 | 6,326,943 | 3.4% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 141,008 | 6,326,943 | 2.2% |
| Steering | 83,599 | 6,326,943 | 1.3% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 1,946 | 6,326,943 | 0.0% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 520 | 6,326,943 | 0.0% |
| Road Wheels | 411 | 6,326,943 | 0.0% |
Models with the lowest and highest failure shares
Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest initial failure rate. Only models with at least 1,500 tests in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.
3-5 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche Macan | 11,324 | 6.6% |
| Honda Cr-V | 15,949 | 7.6% |
| Audi Q2 | 36,304 | 7.8% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Kangoo | 2,415 | 28.0% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 16,516 | 26.9% |
| Peugeot Partner | 17,542 | 24.1% |
6-8 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 6,020 | 5.5% |
| Porsche Cayman | 2,191 | 5.9% |
| Porsche Macan | 13,966 | 8.7% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Kangoo | 7,540 | 38.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz Citan | 8,478 | 37.9% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 38,319 | 36.7% |
9-11 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 4,946 | 6.1% |
| Porsche Cayman | 3,288 | 7.3% |
| Porsche Boxster | 3,515 | 7.8% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Citroen DS3 | 25,594 | 46.4% |
| Renault Kangoo | 10,258 | 46.3% |
| Renault Clio | 72,010 | 45.1% |
12-14 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 3,873 | 6.6% |
| Porsche Boxster | 2,303 | 8.8% |
| Porsche Cayenne | 4,952 | 17.0% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Trafic | 13,978 | 52.1% |
| Renault Kangoo | 9,940 | 51.0% |
| Renault Clio | 49,811 | 50.9% |
First MOT: the 2022 cohort
Vehicles first registered in 2022 reached the legal minimum age for their first MOT this test year. Among models with at least 1,000 tests in that cohort, the ten with the lowest and the ten with the highest initial failure rate:
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Toyota RAV4 | 7,026 | 5.4% |
| Porsche Macan | 4,249 | 6.3% |
| Audi Q2 | 10,787 | 6.6% |
| Honda Cr-V | 5,050 | 6.7% |
| Mazda CX-30 | 1,393 | 7.0% |
| Volkswagen Golf | 1,904 | 7.1% |
| Toyota Aygo | 1,588 | 7.2% |
| Toyota Prius | 1,684 | 7.6% |
| Volkswagen T-Cross | 3,652 | 7.7% |
| Citroën C3 | 1,030 | 7.8% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Ford Ranger | 15,070 | 18.0% |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 1,645 | 17.1% |
| Volkswagen Passat | 1,235 | 14.8% |
| Peugeot 5008 | 1,021 | 14.8% |
| Tesla Model 3 | 5,640 | 14.8% |
| Hyundai Ioniq | 5,173 | 14.8% |
| Kia Ceed | 3,919 | 13.9% |
| Volkswagen Tiguan | 2,826 | 13.6% |
| Kia Sportage | 2,782 | 13.5% |
| Hyundai Kona | 4,967 | 13.3% |
Difference by fuel type
Initial failure rate per fuel type, within the same age group. Only compare within an age group: the fleet differs strongly in age per fuel type.
| Fuel | 3-5 years | 6-8 years | 9-11 years | 12-14 years | 15-19 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anders | 28.9% | 35.4% | |||
| Benzine | 11.6% | 18.3% | 27.4% | 35.9% | 42.2% |
| Diesel | 17.3% | 21.1% | 29.1% | 37.0% | 42.1% |
| Elektrisch | 13.6% | 18.8% | 31.9% | 33.3% | 34.0% |
| Elektrisch/Diesel | 12.6% | 15.7% | 22.4% | 33.3% | |
| Gas (bi-fuel) | 16.2% | ||||
| Hybride | 10.4% | 14.5% | 19.8% | 25.5% | 32.2% |
| LPG | 35.9% | 36.3% |
Method and definitions
- Source: DVSA MOT test results, open data, test year 1 January 2025 through 31 December 2025.
- A test counts as a test with an initial failure when at least one genuine defect was recorded on the FIRST test of that visit, DVSA's own initial test. A retest is never counted.
- The fleet figures per age group come from the full GB MOT fleet, not filtered by make or model.
- The category and model figures are measured across the 258 models from 28 makes that Plateop tracks (5,893 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
- Models only qualify as outliers with at least 1,500 tests in the age group concerned. Age is the vehicle's age since its first registration date, not its year of manufacture: DVSA records a first use date, never a build year.
- DVSA changed its defect category taxonomy in May 2018. This edition's category figures use only test results recorded under the taxonomy that applies to its own test year.
- Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 2 September 2026.
Year-on-year comparisons appear from the second frozen edition onward: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.
Using these figures
Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link:
Source: Plateop MOT Monitor, plateop.com/pers
All editions and method