MOT Monitor 2024
Edition 1. Figures on GB MOT test failures, based on open DVSA data covering 1 January 2024 through 31 December 2024.
Of the vehicles aged 3-5 years tested in 2024, 13.7% received at least one initial failure item. For vehicles aged 15-19 years, that share is 42.9%. The full tables are below and are free to cite with attribution.
Initial failure rate by age group
Share of MOT tests with at least one initial failure item (retests excluded), by vehicle age at the time of test. Based on the full GB MOT fleet.
| Age | Tests | With initial failure | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3-5 years | 6,130,355 | 841,819 | 13.7% |
| 6-8 years | 7,803,846 | 1,594,934 | 20.4% |
| 9-11 years | 7,088,930 | 2,106,162 | 29.7% |
| 12-14 years | 4,945,258 | 1,879,024 | 38.0% |
| 15-19 years | 5,094,916 | 2,185,527 | 42.9% |
Most common defect categories
Share of categorised failure items in this category, weighted across the 261 models Plateop tracks. This is a share of failure items, not the chance that a vehicle fails its MOT: a vehicle can fail for more than one reason at once.
| Category | With initial failure | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 1,640,273 | 6,561,126 | 25.0% |
| Suspension | 1,206,732 | 6,561,126 | 18.4% |
| Brakes | 1,061,141 | 6,561,126 | 16.2% |
| Tyres | 848,626 | 6,561,126 | 12.9% |
| Visibility | 362,061 | 6,561,126 | 5.5% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 215,636 | 6,561,126 | 3.3% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 130,233 | 6,561,126 | 2.0% |
| Steering | 84,192 | 6,561,126 | 1.3% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 3,516 | 6,561,126 | 0.1% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 950 | 6,561,126 | 0.0% |
| Road Wheels | 469 | 6,561,126 | 0.0% |
Models with the lowest and highest failure shares
Per age group, the three models with the lowest and the highest initial failure rate. Only models with at least 1,500 tests in that age group are included; small counts produce flukes and are therefore excluded.
3-5 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 2,021 | 5.3% |
| Porsche Macan | 11,623 | 6.6% |
| Porsche Cayenne | 6,690 | 7.1% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Mercedes-Benz Citan | 1,823 | 34.5% |
| Renault Kangoo | 5,359 | 30.7% |
| Renault ZOE | 2,311 | 29.5% |
6-8 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 5,729 | 5.7% |
| Porsche Boxster | 2,256 | 6.5% |
| Porsche Macan | 13,512 | 9.2% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Kangoo | 8,320 | 40.3% |
| Citroen Berlingo | 39,554 | 40.1% |
| Mercedes-Benz Citan | 10,255 | 38.7% |
9-11 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 4,541 | 6.4% |
| Porsche Cayman | 2,274 | 7.5% |
| Porsche Boxster | 3,544 | 8.2% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Kangoo | 9,660 | 48.9% |
| Peugeot 5008 | 5,745 | 46.8% |
| Citroen DS3 | 44,447 | 46.5% |
12-14 years
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche 911 | 4,126 | 9.0% |
| Porsche Cayenne | 2,871 | 18.4% |
| Audi A7 | 2,811 | 19.0% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Renault Trafic | 15,615 | 53.5% |
| Chevrolet Captiva | 2,582 | 53.2% |
| Renault Clio | 56,324 | 52.9% |
First MOT: the 2021 cohort
Vehicles first registered in 2021 reached the legal minimum age for their first MOT this test year. Among models with at least 1,000 tests in that cohort, the ten with the lowest and the ten with the highest initial failure rate:
Lowest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Porsche Macan | 3,319 | 6.5% |
| Audi Q2 | 12,636 | 6.9% |
| Mazda CX-30 | 1,904 | 7.1% |
| Porsche Cayenne | 1,452 | 7.2% |
| Honda Cr-V | 5,557 | 7.6% |
| Peugeot 108 | 4,139 | 7.8% |
| KIA RIO | 2,229 | 7.9% |
| Toyota RAV4 | 9,827 | 7.9% |
| Mercedes-Benz GLC | 2,964 | 8.3% |
| Toyota Aygo | 16,911 | 8.5% |
Highest failure share
| Model | Tests | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Citroen Berlingo | 5,368 | 28.4% |
| Peugeot Partner | 8,035 | 28.2% |
| Ford Galaxy | 1,327 | 27.1% |
| Renault Kangoo | 1,120 | 25.5% |
| Mercedes-Benz Vito | 2,852 | 18.1% |
| Ford Ranger | 16,194 | 17.1% |
| Peugeot 5008 | 1,013 | 16.4% |
| Hyundai Tucson | 1,194 | 16.1% |
| Dacia Duster | 6,019 | 15.9% |
| Ford Ecosport | 4,449 | 15.9% |
Difference by fuel type
Initial failure rate per fuel type, within the same age group. Only compare within an age group: the fleet differs strongly in age per fuel type.
| Fuel | 3-5 years | 6-8 years | 9-11 years | 12-14 years | 15-19 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anders | 28.7% | 29.9% | |||
| Benzine | 12.6% | 19.4% | 28.9% | 37.5% | 42.9% |
| Diesel | 17.3% | 22.1% | 30.8% | 38.8% | 43.1% |
| Elektrisch | 13.5% | 21.5% | 32.1% | 31.3% | 35.2% |
| Elektrisch/Diesel | 12.5% | 19.4% | 24.8% | ||
| Gas (bi-fuel) | 17.2% | ||||
| Hybride | 10.9% | 15.6% | 20.9% | 27.9% | 32.6% |
| LPG | 37.5% | 40.8% | 37.8% |
Method and definitions
- Source: DVSA MOT test results, open data, test year 1 January 2024 through 31 December 2024.
- A test counts as a test with an initial failure when at least one genuine defect was recorded on the FIRST test of that visit, DVSA's own initial test. A retest is never counted.
- The fleet figures per age group come from the full GB MOT fleet, not filtered by make or model.
- The category and model figures are measured across the 261 models from 28 makes that Plateop tracks (6,001 data cells). That is broad but not the entire fleet; the fleet figures above are the reference for that.
- Models only qualify as outliers with at least 1,500 tests in the age group concerned. Age is the vehicle's age since its first registration date, not its year of manufacture: DVSA records a first use date, never a build year.
- DVSA changed its defect category taxonomy in May 2018. This edition's category figures use only test results recorded under the taxonomy that applies to its own test year.
- Editions are not changed after publication. This edition was compiled on 2 September 2026.
Year-on-year comparisons appear from the second frozen edition onward: every edition is frozen, so shifts can be demonstrated.
Using these figures
Free to cite with attribution; online, please include a link:
Source: Plateop MOT Monitor, plateop.com/pers
All editions and method